Monday, January 22, 2018 13:14 EnEn  Rus


Russian USA
Green Card Lottery DV 2013 : Immigration Articles
   Home  America  News  Yellow Pages  Shopping  Classifieds  Fun  Forum   
Immigration Articles
Search:

Green Card Lottery DV 2013


The participation in DV Lottery 2013 that will run on a 32 day registration period, began on Tuesday, October 4, 2011, at noon, Eastern Daylight Time (EDT) (GMT-4), and conclude on Saturday, November 5, 2011, at noon, Eastern Daylight Time (EDT) (GMT-4).An online application can be done at the Official Green Card Lottery website or download the form in PDF, fill it out and return it to the Official Green Card site within a duration of 60 minutes. Successful eligible applicants will wait for the verification of their Visa eligibility tests before being granted the official green card. One must complete a list of requirements before successfully submitting an entry to DV-2013 which includes being a native of eligible countries and attaining a minimum of High School Education level.

In DV-2013, the natives of the following list of countries are not eligible to participate: BANGLADESH, BRAZIL, CANADA, CHINA (mainland-born), COLOMBIA, DOMINICAN REPUBLIC, ECUADOR, EL SALVADOR, GUATEMALA, HAITI, INDIA, JAMAICA, MEXICO, PAKISTAN, PERU, PHILIPPINES, SOUTH KOREA, UNITED KINGDOM (except Northern Ireland) and its dependent territories, and VIETNAM. Hong Kong SAR, Macau SAR, Taiwan and the natives of Russia and Ukraine can participate in DV-2013 Green Card Lottery.

An eligible primary applicant of DV-2013 is required to submit only one entry to the green card lottery per house hold; any double entry will be cancelled without notification. It is good to remember that green card application is free of charge and you may only incur visa charges later after you have confirmed that you have won.

Successful DV-2013 can check their winning status on the Green Card Official Website as from May 1, 2012, one is advised to submit the required passport photo size for himself spouse and respective kids. The Green Card Lottery U.S Immigrant Services, does not notify any one through email or mail on his winning status, you must use your unique application number to check for your qualification at the official website of the DV Green Card Lottery. In case you are selected as a winner with a low case number, expect a call from the U.S Embassy in your country for interview and grab your passport with the Immigrant Visa to fly to U.S. Once you are there, you can apply for green card which will take a maximum of one year to be granted to you.




More Articles about US Immigration:
Total 4 articles
  • Main page
  • Green Card Lottery DV 2013
  • Green Card Lottery DV 2014

  •  


    Advertise on RusUSA.com
    Contact us
    Site search
    Search internet
    Site map
    2018 LCube. All rights reserved.   RusUSA.com - Russian America.   Terms of Use

    Green Card Lottery DV 2013 : Immigration Articles